Winners and finalists 2023

Sunday Mail Pub of the Year

WINNER: Malones – Aberdeen

70FD7359-3979-44C3-A408-5267293C2731
                                                              FINALISTS:
                                                                 The Old Smiddy – Cathcart
                                                                 The Four Marys – Linlithgow
                                                                 The Camphill Vaults – Bothwell

Dram Lifetime Achievement

WINNER: Billy Lowe

F62E45A2-FB36-4F49-8488-705661D69B27

 

Benromach Whisky Bar or The Year

Winner: Typsy Midgie, Edinbrgh

 6C7A07F3-C66F-4F24-8F9B-ED32C287829D

                                                FINALISTS:
                                                  Ardshiel Hotel – Campbeltown
                                                  The Piper Whisky Bar – Glasgow
                                                   The Pot Still – Glasgow

Drink Express Outdoor Area2E0D51B1-CAA8-44E2-91A3-B36DF9987178

WINNER: Black Ivy – Edinburgh

0EC6F6E2-4FCE-440B-B74D-3D7013A5E21A
                                                    FINALISTS:
                                                       The Fox and Willow – Ayr
                                                       Hugo’s Bar and Pavilion – Dalgety Bay
                                                       The Ivy Lodge – Aberdeen

0FB62991-AEBF-4235-8F5A-F67A79C16726 4 5005 cHi-Spirits Best Live Music Venue

WINNER: St Lukes & The Winged Ox – Glasgow

F93F00ED-7C91-446C-8063-701636BCACCC
                                                     FINALISTS:
                                                        King Cons – Stirling
                                                        King Tuts Wah Wah Hut – Glasgow
                                                        The Keg – Paisley
                                                        Venue 38 – Ayr

Flora de Cana Sustainability Award

WINNER: Lisini Pub Company

4832F34C-2843-4106-815D-167D988F8428
                                                 FINALISTS:
                                                    SWG3 – Glasgow
                                                    The Old Workshop – Aberdeen
                                                    Buzzworks Holdings

40DE94A7-EBFA-43D4-802E-84C3E6C3F850 4 5005 cMakers Mark Cocktail Bar of The Year

WINNER: Hey Palu – Edinburgh

14350392-5817-47E1-8B4D-A2ADD5F47C2C
                                                 FINALISTS:
                                                    Panda and Sons – Edinburgh
                                                    T-Bar – Ayr
                                                    The Absent Ear – Glasgow

006B12E9-2C48-4D15-B9AE-FC03526DF006 4 5005 c

Pernod Ricard – Best Late Night Venue

WINNER: Stramash – Edinburgh

88C0CC0E-002E-442F-99BA-F297D69B4998
                                                         FINALISTS:
                                                            Cathouse Rockclub – Glasgow
                                                            Dropkick Murphys – Edinburgh
                                                            Radisson Red Sky Bar – Glasgow

FE9805A9-2BD9-4DDF-BC05-33F8B2E8937A 4 5005 c

Inverarity Morton Best Drinks Offering

WINNER: The Fox and Willow – Ayr

14711AF9-969E-4B8B-8F96-54067147DCAC
                                                         FINALISTS:
                                                            Malo – Glasgow
                                                            Scotch & Rye – Inverness
                                                            The Criterion – St Andrew’s

B8E375FD-FFDF-47A0-86A2-F084F7D1F9C3 4 5005 c

Molson Coors Bar of The Year

WINNER: Brewhemia – Edinburgh

8104AFFF-31DE-4C1E-B244-B634ABD46EF6
                                               FINALISTS:
                                                 Behind The Wall – Falkirk
                                                 Indigo Yard – Edinburgh
                                                 The Record Factory – Glasgow
7748FB7D-F7A1-4902-B765-1B2E7CA00B84 4 5005 c

Kopparberg New Bar of The Year

WINNER: The East End Fox – Baillieston

EA0BBD84-2DE3-4363-8CC2-60022D6A978D
                                               FINALISTS:
                                                  Bartenders Lounge – Aberdeen
                                                  King Cons – Stirling
                                                  Thirty Knots – South Queensferry

ECE66F67-FC5C-428A-8294-239AA7416C7C 4 5005 cMediaWorld Casual Dining Award

WINNER: Our Place Annan

A10E276F-C23C-4FFB-AD31-060F6DEE5180
                                                 FINALISTS:
                                                   The Balerno Inn – Edinburgh
                                                   Crown & Anchor – Findhorn
                                                   The Greenside – Maybole
                                                   The Torfin – Edinburgh

C94A7544-88A3-4EC2-A1F2-C22CEC1C4D8A 4 5005 cHOSPO Manager of the Year

WINNER: Rory McGinley – Two Fat Ladies – The Buttery

E7121959-8B9E-4226-A24C-D7B4E772B571
                                                 FINALISTS:
                                                   Stephen Adams – Vienna’s
                                                   Carys McGhee – The Tree House
                                                   Olivia Wong – Stravaigan

6ED260F7-0DC7-422E-B60F-9673D61295B5 4 5005 cDeanston Whisky Guru

WINNER: Colin Hinds – Tipsy Midgie

DCEAE63B-FF1A-4623-BBFD-062FCB199A0B
                                                 FINALISTS:
                                                   Adam Norquoy – Dundonald Links
                                                   Cameron Ewan – The Balmoral
                                                   Thomas McDonagh – The Bon Accord

7E8BDD5B-DE4E-4168-8C8F-4AF8DD7C89F6 4 5005 cARO Customer Service Award

WINNER: Prime Steak & Seafood – Inverness

F95A0D87-2A3B-4078-B0CC-310FE287A601
                                                  FINALISTS:
                                                    The Boudingait – Cupar
                                                    Coia’s Cafe – Glasgow
                                                    Prime Steak & Seafood – Inverness
                                                    Mini Grill – Glasgow

BE48D2A0-856A-46E6-9124-C2DC0A92D2C7 4 5005 cSheep Dog Dog Friendly

WINNER: The Forth Inn – Aberfoyle

6F1D4769-20F9-4F3B-B363-4590EDC88B13
                                                   FINALISTS:
                                                      Hillend Tavern – Hillend
                                                      The Mercat Bar and Grill – Nr Mussleburgh
                                                      The Old Smiddy – Glasgow

5C9EF21F-7587-45ED-AB2F-28C8EFFBA5D6 4 5005 cBuzzworks Montpeliers Emerging Entrepreneur of The Year

WINNER: Brandon von Rensburg – Tempura

8A5F067E-5109-454C-BB02-3D581C2BE8E6
                                                          FINALISTS:
                                                            Craig Scott – Bartenders Lounge
                                                            Mel Cranston – Scott’s of Rose Street
                                                            Sandy McGregor – The Forester’s Arms

 

A500C628-72D1-4F8A-886C-7A430CD8BB07 4 5005 cCampari Mixologist of The Year

WINNER: Adrian Gomes – The Tipping House

6C0B89A4-2E79-4A77-BCEC-284B6C211D27
                                                 FINALISTS:
                                                   David Howie – Buzzworks
                                                   Scott Keith – Siberia
                                                   John McIntosh – Chop House, Aberdeen
                                                   Vlad Valentin – Banco di Roma

 

042BFCA6-DA11-487A-B9F5-0CA6F1AD378B 4 5005 cThe Drum Digital Innovator 2023

WINNER: Scott Anderson, Siberia – Aberdeen

CBFAB805-B19B-4FDC-A8AF-B17126E47950
                                                  FINALISTS:
                                                     Buck’s Bar – Glasgow
                                                     Boozy Cow – Edinburgh
                                                     Radisson Red – Glasgow

 

00B2534A-3D12-4F13-BC17-F560BC809089 4 5005 cDram Hospitality Employer 2023

WINNER: Buzzworks – Ayrshire

87136E10-9BF2-46C3-9CC2-A4420C7C3B9F
                                                  FINALISTS:
                                                     Auchrannie Hotel – Arran
                                                     Cru Holdings – Inverness
                                                     Manorview – Howwood

 

D075ED44-A42C-4939-98C1-A687994FE90B 4 5005 cEdrington Giving Back Award

WINNER: Graham Chalmers – Radisson Red

3E42889D-E663-4B20-9005-B9BA2821297B
                                                FINALISTS:
                                                  Craig Scott – Bartenders Lounge
                                                  Zach Sapato – Mikaku
                                                  The Harris family – The Original Rosslyn Inn

 

D307F168-EA27-4C37-AD85-8F5547639C21 4 5005 cHotel Scotland Family Business of the Year

WINNER: The Oak Tree Inn – Balmaha

3A05C144-E7DC-4D69-AB9F-D1C2FEEF07AA
                                                  FINALISTS:
                                                    Black Ivy – Edinburgh
                                                    The Harris family – The Original Rosslyn Inn
                                                    The Woodside Hotel – Doune

 

43ABC003-1EE4-4DB4-A215-69F29979351D 4 5005 cMolinari Hotel Bar of The Year

WINNER: Great Scots’ Bar – Cameron House

91C1AB5F-0BCB-4F5B-87F7-9B448F22FADA
                                                  FINALISTS:
                                                     The Bar – Cromlix House
                                                     Great Scots’ Bar – Cameron House
                                                     Smiths at Gretna Green Hotel
                                                     Titan Sky Bar – Meldrum House

 

240F0C9A-EE15-44EA-ACC1-25E0EA9285BE 4 5005 cPremier Card Services Independent Operator

WINNER: Worq Group

02899B1D-F3B8-4A39-B015-B23315BC5C23
                                                FINALISTS:
                                                  Behind The Wall
                                                  Boteco Group
                                                  R4 Group
                                                  The Rocks Leisure Group

 

7B932ECC-AA51-4BA4-8875-90903B65DE0A 4 5005 cWilliam Grant & Sons Bar Apprentice of The Year

WINNER: Bryony Baxter – Revolution Aberdeen

F0DC9B35-4638-4923-8EAE-456E77A22F87
                                                FINALISTS:
                                                   Helina Adams – Bonnie & Wild
                                                   Paton Allan – Smokin Fox
                                                   Emily Eason – King Cons
                                                   Alex Dewitt – Bartenders Lounge
                                                   Christina Davidson – Signature Pubs
                                                   Marcus Gordon – Siberia Bar
                                                   James Piper – Gleneagles Townhouse
                                                   Jamie Hadden – The Fox
                                                   Logan Eason – Oscar’s
                                                   Rebekah Allan – Bonnie & Wild

Licensee of the Year

WINNER: Brian Flynn, Behind The Wall

FE82A66E-76CF-4D99-97AA-3C79950FC979

Inspirational Woman

WINNER: Gillian Kirkland, The Piper Whisky Bar

84F66E24-7C61-4228-873E-CD233BA7A280

Golden Jubilee Award for Excellence

WINNER: The Original Rosslyn Inn

66F4081A-CF41-4301-B62F-C7C0251BD6AA

Scottish Hospitality Group

Special Recognition Award

WINNER: Caroline Louden, TLT LLP

1DD67ED5-897A-4A06-9B26-1FE4D6468AF3

Bar Personality of the Year

WINNER: Pete Harvey, Sportsterz

2A50EF73-EC1C-4DA8-BFF4-73A664BC0716

Heart of Hospitality

WINNER: Michael Bergson, Bucks Bar

43349AC8-ECD0-4D7D-ACA5-F9963E6F34A5

 

Important Dates

Voting Voting Open
Voting Closes 15 June 2024
Judging July/August 2024
Award Ceremony 27 August 2024

 Latest News More News

Apr
02

Welcome to the launch of our 2024 Scottish Bar & Pub Awards

Welcome to the launch of our 2024 Scottish Bar & Pub Awards, the longest running trade awards in Scotland. This year, we are going to do what we do best… celebrate the people that make hospitality in Scotland great. Our theme, as you may have guessed is Grand Ole Opry – the venue that takes […]