Winners and finalists 2023

Sunday Mail Pub of the Year

WINNER: Malones – Aberdeen

70FD7359-3979-44C3-A408-5267293C2731
                                                              FINALISTS:
                                                                 The Old Smiddy – Cathcart
                                                                 The Four Marys – Linlithgow
                                                                 The Camphill Vaults – Bothwell

Dram Lifetime Achievement

WINNER: Billy Lowe

F62E45A2-FB36-4F49-8488-705661D69B27

 

Benromach Whisky Bar or The Year

Winner: Typsy Midgie, Edinbrgh

 6C7A07F3-C66F-4F24-8F9B-ED32C287829D

                                                FINALISTS:
                                                  Ardshiel Hotel – Campbeltown
                                                  The Piper Whisky Bar – Glasgow
                                                   The Pot Still – Glasgow

Drink Express Outdoor Area2E0D51B1-CAA8-44E2-91A3-B36DF9987178

WINNER: Black Ivy – Edinburgh

0EC6F6E2-4FCE-440B-B74D-3D7013A5E21A
                                                    FINALISTS:
                                                       The Fox and Willow – Ayr
                                                       Hugo’s Bar and Pavilion – Dalgety Bay
                                                       The Ivy Lodge – Aberdeen

0FB62991-AEBF-4235-8F5A-F67A79C16726 4 5005 cHi-Spirits Best Live Music Venue

WINNER: St Lukes & The Winged Ox – Glasgow

F93F00ED-7C91-446C-8063-701636BCACCC
                                                     FINALISTS:
                                                        King Cons – Stirling
                                                        King Tuts Wah Wah Hut – Glasgow
                                                        The Keg – Paisley
                                                        Venue 38 – Ayr

Flora de Cana Sustainability Award

WINNER: Lisini Pub Company

4832F34C-2843-4106-815D-167D988F8428
                                                 FINALISTS:
                                                    SWG3 – Glasgow
                                                    The Old Workshop – Aberdeen
                                                    Buzzworks Holdings

40DE94A7-EBFA-43D4-802E-84C3E6C3F850 4 5005 cMakers Mark Cocktail Bar of The Year

WINNER: Hey Palu – Edinburgh

14350392-5817-47E1-8B4D-A2ADD5F47C2C
                                                 FINALISTS:
                                                    Panda and Sons – Edinburgh
                                                    T-Bar – Ayr
                                                    The Absent Ear – Glasgow

006B12E9-2C48-4D15-B9AE-FC03526DF006 4 5005 c

Pernod Ricard – Best Late Night Venue

WINNER: Stramash – Edinburgh

88C0CC0E-002E-442F-99BA-F297D69B4998
                                                         FINALISTS:
                                                            Cathouse Rockclub – Glasgow
                                                            Dropkick Murphys – Edinburgh
                                                            Radisson Red Sky Bar – Glasgow

FE9805A9-2BD9-4DDF-BC05-33F8B2E8937A 4 5005 c

Inverarity Morton Best Drinks Offering

WINNER: The Fox and Willow – Ayr

14711AF9-969E-4B8B-8F96-54067147DCAC
                                                         FINALISTS:
                                                            Malo – Glasgow
                                                            Scotch & Rye – Inverness
                                                            The Criterion – St Andrew’s

B8E375FD-FFDF-47A0-86A2-F084F7D1F9C3 4 5005 c

Molson Coors Bar of The Year

WINNER: Brewhemia – Edinburgh

8104AFFF-31DE-4C1E-B244-B634ABD46EF6
                                               FINALISTS:
                                                 Behind The Wall – Falkirk
                                                 Indigo Yard – Edinburgh
                                                 The Record Factory – Glasgow
7748FB7D-F7A1-4902-B765-1B2E7CA00B84 4 5005 c

Kopparberg New Bar of The Year

WINNER: The East End Fox – Baillieston

EA0BBD84-2DE3-4363-8CC2-60022D6A978D
                                               FINALISTS:
                                                  Bartenders Lounge – Aberdeen
                                                  King Cons – Stirling
                                                  Thirty Knots – South Queensferry

ECE66F67-FC5C-428A-8294-239AA7416C7C 4 5005 cMediaWorld Casual Dining Award

WINNER: Our Place Annan

A10E276F-C23C-4FFB-AD31-060F6DEE5180
                                                 FINALISTS:
                                                   The Balerno Inn – Edinburgh
                                                   Crown & Anchor – Findhorn
                                                   The Greenside – Maybole
                                                   The Torfin – Edinburgh

C94A7544-88A3-4EC2-A1F2-C22CEC1C4D8A 4 5005 cHOSPO Manager of the Year

WINNER: Rory McGinley – Two Fat Ladies – The Buttery

E7121959-8B9E-4226-A24C-D7B4E772B571
                                                 FINALISTS:
                                                   Stephen Adams – Vienna’s
                                                   Carys McGhee – The Tree House
                                                   Olivia Wong – Stravaigan

6ED260F7-0DC7-422E-B60F-9673D61295B5 4 5005 cDeanston Whisky Guru

WINNER: Colin Hinds – Tipsy Midgie

DCEAE63B-FF1A-4623-BBFD-062FCB199A0B
                                                 FINALISTS:
                                                   Adam Norquoy – Dundonald Links
                                                   Cameron Ewan – The Balmoral
                                                   Thomas McDonagh – The Bon Accord

7E8BDD5B-DE4E-4168-8C8F-4AF8DD7C89F6 4 5005 cARO Customer Service Award

WINNER: Prime Steak & Seafood – Inverness

F95A0D87-2A3B-4078-B0CC-310FE287A601
                                                  FINALISTS:
                                                    The Boudingait – Cupar
                                                    Coia’s Cafe – Glasgow
                                                    Prime Steak & Seafood – Inverness
                                                    Mini Grill – Glasgow

BE48D2A0-856A-46E6-9124-C2DC0A92D2C7 4 5005 cSheep Dog Dog Friendly

WINNER: The Forth Inn – Aberfoyle

6F1D4769-20F9-4F3B-B363-4590EDC88B13
                                                   FINALISTS:
                                                      Hillend Tavern – Hillend
                                                      The Mercat Bar and Grill – Nr Mussleburgh
                                                      The Old Smiddy – Glasgow

5C9EF21F-7587-45ED-AB2F-28C8EFFBA5D6 4 5005 cBuzzworks Montpeliers Emerging Entrepreneur of The Year

WINNER: Brandon von Rensburg – Tempura

8A5F067E-5109-454C-BB02-3D581C2BE8E6
                                                          FINALISTS:
                                                            Craig Scott – Bartenders Lounge
                                                            Mel Cranston – Scott’s of Rose Street
                                                            Sandy McGregor – The Forester’s Arms

 

A500C628-72D1-4F8A-886C-7A430CD8BB07 4 5005 cCampari Mixologist of The Year

WINNER: Adrian Gomes – The Tipping House

6C0B89A4-2E79-4A77-BCEC-284B6C211D27
                                                 FINALISTS:
                                                   David Howie – Buzzworks
                                                   Scott Keith – Siberia
                                                   John McIntosh – Chop House, Aberdeen
                                                   Vlad Valentin – Banco di Roma

 

042BFCA6-DA11-487A-B9F5-0CA6F1AD378B 4 5005 cThe Drum Digital Innovator 2023

WINNER: Scott Anderson, Siberia – Aberdeen

CBFAB805-B19B-4FDC-A8AF-B17126E47950
                                                  FINALISTS:
                                                     Buck’s Bar – Glasgow
                                                     Boozy Cow – Edinburgh
                                                     Radisson Red – Glasgow

 

00B2534A-3D12-4F13-BC17-F560BC809089 4 5005 cDram Hospitality Employer 2023

WINNER: Buzzworks – Ayrshire

87136E10-9BF2-46C3-9CC2-A4420C7C3B9F
                                                  FINALISTS:
                                                     Auchrannie Hotel – Arran
                                                     Cru Holdings – Inverness
                                                     Manorview – Howwood

 

D075ED44-A42C-4939-98C1-A687994FE90B 4 5005 cEdrington Giving Back Award

WINNER: Graham Chalmers – Radisson Red

3E42889D-E663-4B20-9005-B9BA2821297B
                                                FINALISTS:
                                                  Craig Scott – Bartenders Lounge
                                                  Zach Sapato – Mikaku
                                                  The Harris family – The Original Rosslyn Inn

 

D307F168-EA27-4C37-AD85-8F5547639C21 4 5005 cHotel Scotland Family Business of the Year

WINNER: The Oak Tree Inn – Balmaha

3A05C144-E7DC-4D69-AB9F-D1C2FEEF07AA
                                                  FINALISTS:
                                                    Black Ivy – Edinburgh
                                                    The Harris family – The Original Rosslyn Inn
                                                    The Woodside Hotel – Doune

 

43ABC003-1EE4-4DB4-A215-69F29979351D 4 5005 cMolinari Hotel Bar of The Year

WINNER: Great Scots’ Bar – Cameron House

91C1AB5F-0BCB-4F5B-87F7-9B448F22FADA
                                                  FINALISTS:
                                                     The Bar – Cromlix House
                                                     Great Scots’ Bar – Cameron House
                                                     Smiths at Gretna Green Hotel
                                                     Titan Sky Bar – Meldrum House

 

240F0C9A-EE15-44EA-ACC1-25E0EA9285BE 4 5005 cPremier Card Services Independent Operator

WINNER: Worq Group

02899B1D-F3B8-4A39-B015-B23315BC5C23
                                                FINALISTS:
                                                  Behind The Wall
                                                  Boteco Group
                                                  R4 Group
                                                  The Rocks Leisure Group

 

7B932ECC-AA51-4BA4-8875-90903B65DE0A 4 5005 cWilliam Grant & Sons Bar Apprentice of The Year

WINNER: Bryony Baxter – Revolution Aberdeen

F0DC9B35-4638-4923-8EAE-456E77A22F87
                                                FINALISTS:
                                                   Helina Adams – Bonnie & Wild
                                                   Paton Allan – Smokin Fox
                                                   Emily Eason – King Cons
                                                   Alex Dewitt – Bartenders Lounge
                                                   Christina Davidson – Signature Pubs
                                                   Marcus Gordon – Siberia Bar
                                                   James Piper – Gleneagles Townhouse
                                                   Jamie Hadden – The Fox
                                                   Logan Eason – Oscar’s
                                                   Rebekah Allan – Bonnie & Wild

Licensee of the Year

WINNER: Brian Flynn, Behind The Wall

FE82A66E-76CF-4D99-97AA-3C79950FC979

Inspirational Woman

WINNER: Gillian Kirkland, The Piper Whisky Bar

84F66E24-7C61-4228-873E-CD233BA7A280

Golden Jubilee Award for Excellence

WINNER: The Original Rosslyn Inn

66F4081A-CF41-4301-B62F-C7C0251BD6AA

Scottish Hospitality Group

Special Recognition Award

WINNER: Caroline Louden, TLT LLP

1DD67ED5-897A-4A06-9B26-1FE4D6468AF3

Bar Personality of the Year

WINNER: Pete Harvey, Sportsterz

2A50EF73-EC1C-4DA8-BFF4-73A664BC0716

Heart of Hospitality

WINNER: Michael Bergson, Bucks Bar

43349AC8-ECD0-4D7D-ACA5-F9963E6F34A5

 

Billy Lowe wins Lifetime Achievement

What a feeling!’ as Scotland’s bars scoop top awards!

Edinburgh pub entrepreneur Billy Lowe got an extra birthday present when he scooped the Lifetime Achievement Award at Tuesday’s Scottish Bar and Pub Awards, formerly known as the DRAM Awards, on his actual birthday! The award recognised his 35 years at the top of the licensed trade.

Said DRAM publisher Susan Young, “Billy Lowe is arguably Scotland’s most successful licensed trade entrepreneur. Having created three very successful pub companies and operated more than 30 pubs over the decades, he still remains at the helm of Caledonia Inns, which includes the award-winning Black Ivy.”

The latter also won the Drinks Express Best Outdoor Area award.

He received his award in front of more than 600 industry peers at a glittering 80s Film themed awards ceremony at the Doubletree Hilton in Glasgow.

Following his win, Billy said, “It was a complete surprise, and I was delighted that the whole family was there to see it! For me, to be recognised alongside the deserving people who have won this award before, people that I truly admire, was such an honour.”

The event saw 30 awards presented to both venues and individuals from all around Scotland spanning from Our Place in Annan which picked up the Media World Casual Dining Award, to Inverness-based Prime which grabbed the ARO Procurement Customer Service Award.

Organiser Susan Young said, “The Scottish licensed trade is full of successful entrepreneurs and as a result we have some of the best pubs and venues in the UK.  These awards recognise and celebrate the efforts of the owners and their employees that give Scotland a hospitality industry that is worth shouting about. I take my hat off to all of them.”

Now in their 28th year, the awards are a highlight in the hospitality industry calendar and this year over 100 finalists attended the ceremony at the Double Tree Hilton Glasgow Central – making it the biggest event yet!

Aberdeen were big winners on the night as Malones scooped the Sunday Mail Pub of the Year award! The celebrations continued for the city as Scott Anderson of Siberia Bar & Hotel won THE DRUM Digital Innovator of the Year, Adrian Gomes of The Tippling House won Campari Mixologist of the Year and Bryony Baxter of Meraki Bar and Restaurant was named as William Grant & Sons Bar Apprentice of the Year.

In Edinburgh there was a double celebration for the Tipsy Midgie and owner Colin Hinds who took home both Benromach’s Whisky Bar of the Year and the Deanston Whisky Guru gongs!

Hey Palu was named the Makers Mark Cocktail Bar of the Year, Stramash as Pernod Ricard Best Late-Night Venue and Brewhemia as Molson Coors Scottish Bar of the Year!

A special mention went to The Original Rosslyn Inn who were honoured with the Golden Jubilee Award for Hospitality to celebrate their 50th year of business.

Meanwhile, in Glasgow winners included local favourites St Lukes & The Winged Ox for Hi-Spirits Best Live Music Venue, the WORQ Group for Premier Card Services Independent Operator of the Year and Graham Chalmers of Radisson RED who won the inaugural Edrington UK Giving More Award for his amazing charitable contributions.

Gillian Kirkland of The Piper Whisky Bar was deservedly crowned Inspirational Woman of the Year, Rory McGinley of Two Fat Ladies at The Buttery was named HOSPO Manager of the Year and Sportsterz Pete Harvey was stunned to receive his Bar Personality of the Year award!

A special ‘Heart of Hospitality’ award was also given to Bucks Bar owner Michael Bergson for being such a great voice for the licensed trade industry.

The Lisini Pub Company were recognized for their amazing sustainability work, winning the Flor de Cana Rum Sustainability Award and Baillieston’s The East End Fox snapped up the trophy for Kopparbergs New Bar of the Year.

In Ayrshire, industry giants Buzzworks took home the Hospitality Employer of the Year gong, the Fox and Willow won Inverarity Morton Scotland’s Best Drinks Offering and Brandon Van Rensburg, owner of the Tempura chain, walked away as Buzzworks & Montpeliers Emerging Entrepreneur of the Year.

Other winners from the west included Great Scots Bar in the Cameron House that were awarded Molinari’s Hotel Bar of the Year, The Oak Tree Inn in Balmaha that won Hotel Scotland Family Business of the Year, and Aberfoyle’s The Forth Inn that scooped the prize for Sheep Dog Whisky Dog Friendly Pub of the Year.

Falkirk’s Brian Flynn, owner of Behind The Wall, was named Licensee of the Year and The Scottish Hospitality Group awarded its Special Recognition Award to Caroline Louden of TLT LLP.

The full list The full list of winners are here along with pictures of them picking up their awards on the night and you can browse some more pictures below.

The Scottish Bar & Pub Awards 2022 Finalists

A bumper year for the Scottish Bar & Pub Awards 2022 as more than 3500 people have had their say in naming Scotland’s most loved pubs, with thousands of votes cast online over the last few months.

Now in their 27th year, The Scottish Bar & Pub Awards – dubbed the hospitality Oscars, celebrate Scotland’s licensed trade and shine a spotlight on all aspects of the hospitality industry, featuring standout pubs up and down the country in more than 24 categories. These include Antos Dog Friendly Pub of The Year; Hi-Spirits Best Live Music Venue; The Busker Cocktail Bar of the Year and Kopparberg New Bar of the Year.

Over 75 leading finalists have been revealed today including Glasgow’s stylish Moskito and the eclectic Bourbon in Edinburgh for the Pernod Ricard Best Late Night Venue.

Seeking out the nation’s most creative drinks, trailblazing whisky and cocktail bar, The Gate, and the adventurous Absent Ear are up for the Busker Cocktail bar, alongside the Cocktail Mafia in Edinburgh and Lido in Troon.

The inaugural Molson Coors Scottish Bar of the Year will see Broughty Ferry’s The Fort, Dundee’s Jute Café bar, Inverness-based Scotch & Rye and Glasgow’s Kelvingrove Café battle it out to be crowned Scotland’s best bar.

Independent Operators are the driving force for hospitality. Up for the DRAM Independent Pub Group of the Year award for 2022 are Buzzworks Holdings in Ayrshire who have an award-winning portfolio of bars and restaurants in Scotland including Vic’s & The Vine, Scotts, The Mill House, Lido, The Duke and The Bridge Inn to name a few. Also in the running are Bread Meats Bread, who have six eponymous venues serving up award winning burgers and cocktails, and the Bruce group, who focus on drinks-led retailing with an inherent added value experience in Edinburgh and Fife. Their multi-venue portfolio includes Stramash, The Mash House, Opium, Dusk and the Royal Mile Tavern.

Scotland’s longest running licensed trade awards also look to celebrate rising stars in the industry, community led initiatives and give a much-needed boost to those championing the late-night economy.

Every finalist has been voted for by the public and people in the trade and will have been visited by mystery shoppers. Winners will be announced at a prestigious award ceremony on 30th August 2022 at The Doubletree Glasgow Central, in Glasgow.

Organiser, Susan Young said: “The votes are in and verified and the time is nearly here to celebrate the best of the best at The Scottish Bar & Pub Awards 2022.

“The licensed trade needs our support more than ever and Scottish hospitality has never been better. Congratulations to all the finalists – your recognition is very well deserved, and I can’t wait to see who takes home the trophies at this year’s awards.”

The Scottish Bar & Pub Awards 2022 will announce all category winners at a glitzy award ceremony on August 30th. Where guests will also be able to enjoy entertainment from Abba MANIA.

For more information, head to https://scottishbarandpubawards.com or to book a ticket for the event, email accounts@mediaworldltd.com

Follow online:

https://www.instagram.com/scottishbarpubawards/
https://twitter.com/scotbarpubaward

The Scottish Bar & Pub Awards 2022 finalists. *Note that the awards are alphabetical and in no particular order.

Category Finalist
WINNER: Antos Dog Friendly Pub of the Year Black Ivy, Edinburgh
Antos Dog Friendly Pub of the Year The Forth Inn, Aberfoyle
Antos Dog Friendly Pub of the Year Inndeep, Glasgow
Antos Dog Friendly Pub of the Year The White Stag, Callander
Antos Dog Friendly Pub of the Year Brewhemia, Edinburgh
Aro Procurement Customer Service Award. The Coach House, Bridge of Weir
Aro Procurement Customer Service Award The Fox & Willow, Ayr
WINNER: Aro Procurement Customer Service Award The Huxley, Edinburgh
Aro Procurement Customer Service Award Little Soho, Jordanhill
Benromach Whisky Bar of the Year The Albananch, Edinburgh
Benromach Whisky Bar of the Year Artisan, Wishaw
Benromach Whisky Bar of the Year The Malt Room, Inverness
WINNER: Benromach Whisky Bar of the Year The Piper Whisky Bar, Glasgow
Deanston Guru of the Year. Gillian Kirkland /The Piper’s Whisky Bar
Deanston Guru of the Year Derek Mather/Artisan
WINNER: Deanston Guru of the Year Matt McPherson/ The Malt Room
Deanston Guru of the Year Alastair Shaw/The Gate
Deanston Guru of the Year Simon Smith/ Whisky & Cynicism
WINNER: DRAM Community Pub Clippens Inn, Linwood
DRAM Community Pub Granny Gibbs, Whiteinch
DRAM Community Pub Silver Wing, Edinburgh
DRAM Community Pub The Weston Tavern, Kilmaurs
WINNER: Hi Spirits Best Live Music Venue Box Bar & Club, Glasgow
Hi Spirits Best Live Music Venue Harley’s, Ayr
Hi Spirits Best Live Music Venue MacSorley’s, Glasgow
Hi Spirits Best Live Music Venue St Luke’s & The Winged Ox, Glasgow
 HOSPO Manager of the year Nicola Armstrong – Macgochans, Mull
WINNER: HOSPO Manager of the year Matt Colligan – Bierhalle
HOSPO Manager of the year Lee Little – Lido, Troon
HOSPO Manager of the year Connor  Smith – Hamilton Palace, Hamilton
HOSPO Manager of the year Keir Beckwith, Gaucho
Hungrrr Technology Adopter of the Year Buzzworks, Ayrshire
Hungrrr Technology Adopter of the Year C&C Restaurant Group, Glasgow
Hungrrr Technology Adopter of the Year Guacho, Glasgow
WINNER: Hungrrr Technology Adopter of the Year Scoop Restaurants, Glasgow
 Inverarity Morton Restaurant of the Year. The Dome, Edinburgh
WINNER: Inverarity Morton Restaurant of the Year Ga Ga Kitchen & Bar, Glasgow
Inverarity Morton Restaurant of the Year Kyloe, Edinburgh
Inverarity Morton Restaurant of the Year Ralph & Finns , Glasgow
Inverarity Morton Restaurant of the Year The Ubiquitous Chip , Glasgow
Kopparberg New Bar of the Year The Albyn, Aberdeen
WINNER: Kopparberg New Bar of the Year The Fox, Troon
Kopparberg New Bar of the Year Giddy Goose, Perth
Kopparberg New Bar of the Year Jimmy Badgers, Inverness
Molinari Casual Dining Award. Allegria Eatery, Largs
WINNER: Molinari Casual Dining Award Caffe Parma, Glasgow
Molinari Casual Dining Award Boar’s Head, Auchtermuchty
Molinari Casual Dining Award Mediterraneo, Glasgow
Molson Coors Scottish Bar of the Year The Fort, Broughty Ferry
Molson Coors Scottish Bar of the Year. Jute Cafe Bar, Dundee
Molson Coors Scottish Bar of the Year Scotch & Rye, Inverness
WINNER: Molson Coors Scottish Bar of the Year Kelvingrove Café, Glasgow
Old Tom Gin Hotel Bar of the Year 18, Rusacks Hotel, St Andrews
Old Tom Gin Hotel Bar of the Year The American Bar, Gleneagles Hotel, Auchterarder
WINNER: Old Tom Gin Hotel Bar of the Year Virgin Hotels, The Commons Club, Edinburgh
Old Tom Gin Hotel Bar of the Year The Lounge Bar, Fonab Castle, Pitlochry
Pernod Ricard Best Late Night Venue. Bourbon, Edinburgh
Pernod Ricard Best Late Night Venue Charlie’s Loft, Glasgow
Pernod Ricard Best Late Night Venue Moskito, Glasgow
Pernod Ricard Best Late Night Venue
Pernod Ricard Best Late Night Venue
WINNER: Pernod Ricard Best Late Night Venue
Nox, Aberdeen
Record Factory, Glasgow
Why Not Nightclub Edinburgh
Stoli Sustainability Award Contini’s Scottish Restaurant, Edinburgh
WINNER: Stoli Sustainability Award Eusebi, Glasgow
Stoli Sustainability Award Gaucho, Glasgow
Stoli Sustainability Award SWG3, Glasgow
The Busker Cocktail Bar of the Year. The Absent Ear, Glasgow
The Busker Cocktail Bar of the Year The Cocktail Mafia, Edinburgh
The Busker Cocktail Bar of the Year The Gate, Glasgow
WINNER: The Busker Cocktail Bar of the Year The Lido, Troon
Independent Operator of the Year Bread Meets Bread (BMB), Glasgow
Independent Operator of the Year The Bruce Group, Edinburgh
Independent Operator of the Year Buzzworks, Ayrshire
WINNER: Independent Operator of the Year Scoop Restaurants
Willian Grant Bar Apprentice 2022 Gavin Lidbury, The Finnieston
Willian Grant Bar Apprentice 2022 Agustin Lopez, Virgin Hotel
Willian Grant Bar Apprentice 2022 Atlanta Hodson, Waldorf Astoria
Willian Grant Bar Apprentice 2022 Nick Wardrop, The Fox
Willian Grant Bar Apprentice 2022 Luke Watt, The Dome
Willian Grant Bar Apprentice 2022 Kat O’Driscoll, Bonnie & Wild
Willian Grant Bar Apprentice 2022 Kitty McKean, Revolution
Willian Grant Bar Apprentice 2022 Ally Haddow, Panda & Sons
WINNER: Willian Grant Bar Apprentice 2022 Gavin Lidbury, The Finneston
Willian Grant Bar Apprentice 2022 Keri Williams, One Cannon Mills

 

SUNDAY MAIL PUB OF THE YEAR Habbies, Kilbarchan
WINNER: SUNDAY MAIL PUB OF THE YEAR The Palais, Glasgow
SUNDAY MAIL PUB OF THE YEAR The Station Bar, Glasgow
SUNDAY MAIL PUB OF THE YEAR The Waverley, Wishaw

On the night there other awards winner were: 

Lifetime Achievement Awards – Colin Blair

Dram Licensee of the Year – Jock Black, The Fort, Dundee

Special Recognition Award – David Cochrane, HIT

Inspirational Woman of the Year: Giovanna Eusebi, Eusebi

Contribution to the Industry Award – Jim Hamilton 

Montpeliers Buzzworks Emerging Entrepreneur of the Year – Matt McPherson, The Malt Room. The other  finalists were Paul Beveridge, Ramen Dayo and David Wade, The Parlour

Team of the Year – Lisini Pub Company

 

2018 Winners Announced!

We are pleased to announce the winners of the 2018 Scottish Bar & Pub Awards.

Congratulations to our winners and a massive thank you to everyone who took part!


 

antos

Antos Dog Friendly Pub of the Year

The Forth Inn, Aberfoyle


bii

BII Award for Customer Service

The Old Mill Inn, Pitlochry


buzz-flow

Buzzworks/Flow Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Rachel Carpenter & Linden Wilkinson, Pop Up Geeks


critics_choice

Critics' Choice Casual Dining Award

Montpeliers, Edinburgh


diageo

Diageo Award for Social Responsibility and Community

Buzzworks, Prestwick


disaronno

Disaronno Cocktail Bar

Sygn, Edinburgh


dram

DRAM Manager of the Year

Caroline Wright, Jinty McGinty's, Glasgow


gordon_macphail

Gordon & MacPhail Award for Success

The Dowans Hotel, Aberlour

Hotel Scotland

Hotel Scotland Hotel Bar of the Year

Black Ivy, Edinburgh

inverarity

Inverarity Morton Wine by the Glass Award

Kylesku Hotel, Skye

kopparberg

Kopparberg New Bar of the Year

T-Bar, Ayrshire

molson_coors

Molson Coors Beer Bar of the Year

Brewhemia, Edinburgh

openear

Open Ear Country Pub of the Year

The Swan Inn, Eaglesham

spy

The Pub Spy Award

The Citizen, Glasgow

the_drum

The DRUM Social Media Award

John Carrigan's, Hamilton

weeguide
william_grant

William Grant & Sons Bar Apprentice 2018

Ellie Raeside, Candy Bar, Edinburgh

wee_dram

A Wee DRAM Whisky Bar of the Year

Usquabae Whiskey Bar and Larder, Edinburgh

The Wee Guide Best Outside Area

Brel, Glasgow

Important Dates

Voting Voting Open
Voting Closes 15 June 2024
Judging July/August 2024
Award Ceremony 27 August 2024

 Latest News More News

Apr
02

Welcome to the launch of our 2024 Scottish Bar & Pub Awards

Welcome to the launch of our 2024 Scottish Bar & Pub Awards, the longest running trade awards in Scotland. This year, we are going to do what we do best… celebrate the people that make hospitality in Scotland great. Our theme, as you may have guessed is Grand Ole Opry – the venue that takes […]