Scottish Bar & Pub Awards 2021 finalists revealed

Posted on 10th June 2021

After months of judging, interviewing and mystery shopper visits, the Scottish Bar & Pub Awards 2021 finalists have been revealed ahead of the ceremony on the 7th September at The Hilton Hotel, William Street, Glasgow.

The evening kicks off at 6.30 pm, and Bev Lyons is your compere for the evening with entertainment throughout dinner from Roberto Enzo.

There’s also an after party at The Radisson Red Sky Bar with Michael Kilkie and Jon Mancini, plus Guilty Pleasures.

We must also say a huge thank you to our sponsors.

Your 2021 finalists…

Antos Dog Friendly Pub of the Year 

The Applebank Inn, Larkhall

The Forth Inn, Aberfoyle

The Inver Inn, Tain

Radisson Red, Glasgow

BII Customer Service Award 

Howlin’ Wolf, Glasgow

Platform 1864, Tain

Zinfandel Gastro Bar, Glasgow

Siberi, Aberdeen

Deanston Whisky Guru of the Year 

Andy Robertson, Oran Mor

Tom Gibson, The Glasshouse

Derek Mather, Artisan

Euan McMIllan, Ben Nevis

Discarded Spirits Co. Cocktail Bar of the Year

The Gate, Glasgow

Lido, Troon

Radisson Red, Glasgow

Buzzworks & Montpeliers Emerging Entrepreneur of the Year 

David Brown, The Palais, Glasgow

Stuart McPhee, Siberia, Aberdeen

Billy Milligan, Finsbay, Milngavie

Adam Newth, The Tayberry, Broughty Ferry

Carling Community Pub of the Year

The Black Bull, Gartmore

Nine Maidens, Dundee

The Palais, Glasgow

Silverwing, Edinburgh

DRAM Independent Pub Group of the Year

Cru Holdings, Aberdeen

Macmerry 300, Dundee

The Winged Ox Ltd, Glasgow

Gordon & MacPhail, Connoisseurs Choice Whisky Bar of the Year

The Abbey, Newington

Artisan, Wishaw

The Malt Room, Inverness

The Pot Still, Glasgow

Hospo Manager of the Year 

Tony Craig, Black Ivy, Edinburgh

Scott Henderson, The Record Factory, Glasgow

Katie Moran, Grand Central Champagne Bar, Glasgow

Kopparberg New Bar of the Year

The Bull, Glasgow

Coast, The Gailes, Irvine

Lithgow’s, Greenock

Moskito, Glasgow

Old Tom Gin 1821 Hotel Bar of the Year 

Dalmahoy Hotel & Country Club, Kirknewton

Greywalls Hotel, Gullane

Meldrum House Hotel, Oldmeldrum

The Marine Hotel, Troon

Inverarity Morton Restaurant of the Year

The Dapper Mongoose, Glasgow

The Fort  & Willow, Ayr

The Inver Inn, Tain

Kinneuchar Inn, Kilconquhar

Molson Coors Evolution Award

The Fort, Broughty Ferry

The Golf Inn, Ladybank

The Locale, Glasgow

Kopparberg Best or Most Improved Outside Area

The Brig & Barrel, Belhaven

The Bus, Prestwick

The Smoking Goat, Ayr

Stolichnaya Award for Sustainability 

Derby Lane, Glasgow

Jospeh Pearce, Edinburgh

The Oak Tree Inn, Balmaha

Tiki Bar, Glasgow

DRAM Sales Rep of the Year

Harry Olorunda, Halewood

Matt Lambert, Jägermeister

Marc McParland, Arbikie

Sunday Mail Pub of the Year

The Bellrock, Glasgow

Brig & Barrel, Dunbar

The Kings Arms, Fenwick

The Thornwood, Glasgow

William Grant & Sons Bar Apprentices 2021 

Aiden McCurley, Finsbay Flatiron, Glasgow

Chris Peguin, The Spiritualist in Glasgow

Alanna Beattie, The Hillhead Bookclub, Glasgow

Ben Boyd, Vic’s and The Vine in Prestwick

Jacob Channon, Biddy Mulligans, Edinburgh

Cam Christie, Montpeliers of Bruntsfield, Edinburgh

David Kalu, Ryan’s Bar, Edinburgh

Becca Macdonald, Hamilton’s Bar & Kitchen in Stockbridge

Fraser Souness, Tyler’s Bistro, Edinburgh

Euan Thomson, Scotts Restaurant & Bar in South Queensferry

Lifetime Achievement – to be announced on the night 

Charity Endeavour of the Year – to be announced on the night 

Inspirational Employee of the Year – to be announced on the night 

There’s no keeping a good industry down as Scottish Bar & Pub Awards 2020 finalists revealed

Posted on 20th October 2020

The Scottish Bar & Pub Awards finalists represent Scottish Hospitality Industry excellence across the board as well as being beacons of its fighting spirit as pubs, bars and restaurants face the single worst crisis in living memory because of COVID-19.

With finalists from as far north as The Station Hotel in Aberlour, via Haddington’s Tyneside Tavern in the east and Macgochan’s on the Isle of Mull in the west, to The Townhead Hotel in Lockerbie in the south, this year’s extra-special ceremony will stream virtually for the first time in its 25-year history into Scotland’s pubs, bars and restaurants all being well on Tuesday 10th November.

There’s a full list of all the finalists below and as in previous years, 1000s of you nominated in the longest-running awards of its kind in Scotland.

The categories are as diverse as Antos Dog-Friendly Pub of the Year, BII Customer Service Award, Carling Community Pub of the Year, and Gordon & MacPhail Connoisseurs Choice Whisky Bar of the Year.

Then there’s the Cellar Trends Independent Pub Group of the Year gong and an award for Kopparberg Best and Most Improved Outside Area too. Our Sea Change Evolution Award winner will be recognised for its green credentials.

Deanston Whisky Guru of the Year is a brand new category this year, likewise COVID-19 Best Practice award, 2020 Licensed Trade Hero, and Employer of the Year –and these finalists will be revealed shortly.

Montpeliers and Buzzworks are on the hunt for Emerging Entrepreneur of the Year, the finalists for which are still being considered. The William Grant & Sons finalists Bar Apprentice of the Year are also yet to be announced and they’ll receive a mentoring programme in January 2021.

And not forgetting the coveted Sunday Mail Pub of the Year accolade too of course.

Recognising these shining stars has never been as crucial because as well as standards improving year on year sending out a clear message that these businesses continually strive for excellence, they also underline how much heart and soul the owners have invested in their businesses and how this is a career choice for the many thousands of highly skilled individuals they employ.

Said organiser and DRAM publisher Susan Young, “The Scottish public and sales reps and others have been voting for bars, pubs, restaurants, and hotels that they think deserve recognition. Mystery shoppers managed to get out and about before the current restrictions came about and about and social media channels are being scrutinised for positive reviews.

“It may be challenging circumstances but those in the trade who are operating to the best standards and practices deserve a huge pat on the back and our awards aim to recognise the endeavours that they have all made.”

Ends

18th October 2020

For more information email susan@mediaworldltd.com

List of Finalists 

Antos Dog-Friendly Pub of the Year

Barras Art & Design , Glasgow

Brewhemia , Edinburgh

The Brig and the Barrel, Dunbar

Church on the Hill, Glasgow

The Douglas Arms, Dumfries

The Eagle Tavern, Prestwick

BII Customer Service award

The Auldhouse , East Kilbride

The Bank Cafe Bar, Glasgow

Buck’s Bar , Glasgow

The Corner House, Kilwinning

Roebank hotel, Beith

Siberia Bar & Grill, Aberdeen

Carling Community Pub of the Year

The Adamson Hotel, Public Bar, Crossford

Finsbay, Milngavie

The Hillend Tavern, Hillend

Hugo’s Cafe Bar, Dalgety Bay

The Townhead Hotel, Lockerbie

The West End Bar, Blantyre

Cellar Trends Independent Group of the Year

Buzzworks, Ayrshire

Caledonian Heritable, Edinburgh

The Corte Leisure Group, Edinburgh

Kilderkin Group , Edinburgh

Signature Pubs, Edinburgh

Cocktail Bar/Initiative of the Year

House of Gods, Edinburgh

The Cocktail Collective, Glasgow

Decanter, Edinburgh

The Gate, Glasgow

Deanston Whisky Guru of the Year

Rob Beaton, The Malt Room, Inverness

Emma Dunbar, The Station Hotel Bar, Aberlour

David Howie, Buzzworks, Ayrshire

Gillian Kirkland, The Piper Whisky Bar, Glasgow

Flora Grant/Marion Mckinnon, The Ardshiel Hotel, Campbeltown

Frank/Geraldine Murphy, The Pot Still, Glasgow

Gordon & MacPhail Connoisseurs Choice Whisky Bar of the Year

The Ardshiel Hotel, Campbeltown

The Craigellachie Hotel, Craigellachie

The Pot Still, Glasgow

The Piper Whisky Bar, Glasgow

The Scotch Malt Whisky Society, Glasgow

Scotch, Edinburgh

Kopparberg Best and Most Improved Outside Area

Angels, Uddingston

Cranside, Glasgow

The Fort, Broughty Ferry

The Brig & Barrel, Dunbar

Smiths, Ayr

Word up, Greenock

The Sea Change Evolution Award

Applecross Inn, Applecross

Buzzworks, Ayrshire

Du vin Bouchers, Linlithgow

Flatiron, Glasgow

Macgochan’s, Isle of Mull

Vesta, Edinburgh

Wee Guide Restaurant of the Year

Cafe St Honore, Edinburgh

The Cairn Lodge, Auchterarder

The Kirkton Inn Dalrymple

Two Fat Ladies, Glasgow

Sunday Mail Pub of the Year

The Black Bull, Moffat

The Brig & Barrel, Dunbar

The Piper Whisky Bar, Glasgow

The Pot Still, Glasgow

The Railway Tavern, Motherwell

The Smoking Goat, Ayr

The Swan, Eaglesham

The Thornwood, Glasgow

The Townhead Hotel, Lockerbie

The Tyneside Tavern, Haddington

Voting now open for the 2020 Scottish Bar and Pub Awards

Posted on 3rd April 2020

The 2020 Scottish Bar and Pub Awards are pencilled in for the 20th October and it will be a real celebration of the last six months.

Pub owners and hospitality workers around the country have gone above and beyond and they deserve to be recognised. Not only that but we can use the intervening time for some positive PR for the trade. So our social media guru will be on the case on your behalf.

As usual, we will be asking customers, sales reps and yourself to get nominating and we, as well as our media partners the Sunday Mail, will be publicising our nominees, finalists and of course the winners.

For us, the awards have always been about celebrating and promoting the licensed trade. Publisher Susan Young personally takes an interest in the judging – as you all know.

We have mystery shoppers, and then the sponsors and then Susan herself drops in – mostly unannounced. And if you are in the running – you’ll be open and there won’t be a problem paying you a visit.

Susan is as passionate about the industry as she have ever been. Possibly even more so after the last few months having seen how resilient, innovative and caring you have all been. Susan takes her hat off to you all and the drinks companies too. It’s been the worst of times and in a funny way the best of times – because people have rallied round.


This year’s categories are:

Antos dog-friendly Pub of the Year

BII Customer Service Award

Buzzworks and Montpeliers Emerging Entrepreneur of the Year

Carling Community Pub of the Year

Cellar Trends Independent Pub Group of the Year

Deanston Highland Single Malt Whisky Guru of the Year

Gordon & MacPhail Connoisseur Choice Whisky Bar of the Year

Inverarity Morton Sea Change Evolution Award

Kopparberg Best and Most Improved Outside Area

Wee Guide Restaurant of the Year

William Grant & Sons Bar Apprentice 2020

Sunday Mail Pub of the Year

Our other sponsors are: Antos, The Balvenie, Brockmans, Distell, Finest Call, Glenfiddich Single Malt Whisky, Hendrick’s Gin, Kopparberg, Luxardo, Molson Coors, Monkey Shoulder, and Stolichnaya.

If you fancy going on the Wm Grant & Sons Apprentice programme send us a wee video and tell us why you think your employer should put you forward – whether you are currently working, on furlough or waiting for your next role.  

Enquiries and videos to production@mediaworldltd.com

Scottish Bar & Pub Awards 2019 Photo Gallery

Posted on 2nd April 2020

Scottish Bar & Pub Awards 2018 Photo Gallery

Posted on 29th August 2018

2018 Winners Announced!

Posted on 22nd August 2018

We are pleased to announce the winners of the 2018 Scottish Bar & Pub Awards.

Congratulations to our winners and a massive thank you to everyone who took part!


 

antos

Antos Dog Friendly Pub of the Year

The Forth Inn, Aberfoyle


bii

BII Award for Customer Service

The Old Mill Inn, Pitlochry


buzz-flow

Buzzworks/Flow Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Rachel Carpenter & Linden Wilkinson, Pop Up Geeks


critics_choice

Critics' Choice Casual Dining Award

Montpeliers, Edinburgh


diageo

Diageo Award for Social Responsibility and Community

Buzzworks, Prestwick


disaronno

Disaronno Cocktail Bar

Sygn, Edinburgh


dram

DRAM Manager of the Year

Caroline Wright, Jinty McGinty's, Glasgow


gordon_macphail

Gordon & MacPhail Award for Success

The Dowans Hotel, Aberlour

hotel-scotland

Hotel Scotland Hotel Bar of the Year

Black Ivy, Edinburgh

inverarity

Inverarity Morton Wine by the Glass Award

Kylesku Hotel, Skye

kopparberg

Kopparberg New Bar of the Year

T-Bar, Ayrshire

molson_coors

Molson Coors Beer Bar of the Year

Brewhemia, Edinburgh

openear

Open Ear Country Pub of the Year

The Swan Inn, Eaglesham

spy

The Pub Spy Award

The Citizen, Glasgow

the_drum

The DRUM Social Media Award

John Carrigan's, Hamilton

weeguide
william_grant

William Grant & Sons Bar Apprentice 2018

Ellie Raeside, Candy Bar, Edinburgh

wee_dram

A Wee DRAM Whisky Bar of the Year

Usquabae Whiskey Bar and Larder, Edinburgh

The Wee Guide Best Outside Area

Brel, Glasgow

2018 Finalists Announced!

Posted on 6th August 2018

It's been a top scoring year for the 2018 Scottish Bar and Pub Awards with more than 3,000 nominations for bars and pubs received for the awards. This has made it a record year.

The public, and drinks company representatives, have been voting in their droves on the Scottish Bar and Pub Awards website and the finalists are revealed below.

Says organiser Susan Young, who publishes industry magazine DRAM, “Last year we had nearly 2,000- entries and this year that number has soared. We also had more people telling us why they were voting for their favourite bar or pub which has helped us whittle the entries down.”

She continues, “The standard of entry has been particularly high and in some categories instead of four finalists there are five. Mystery shoppers have been visiting the nominated pubs, and judges, including myself, have been visiting the venues to ensure that the winners of the awards are 'simply the best.'

The Awards list and finalists list are alphabetical.



Antos Dog Friendly Pub of the Year
The Forth Inn, Aberfoyle
Saint Lukes, Glasgow
The Stable Bar, Edinburgh
Siberia Vodka Bar, Aberdeen
The Wally Dug, Edinburgh



BII Award for Customer Service

John Carrigan's, Blantyre
Lion & The Unicorn, Stirling
No 38, East Kilbride
The Old Mill Inn, Pitlochry



Buzzworks/Flow Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Jody Buchan and Sam Baxendale, Kin
Rachel Carpenter & Linden Wilkinson, Pop Up Geeks
Ryan Bowman, The Alpen Loge



Critics' Choice Casual Dining Award
Lord of the Isle, Craobh Haven
Montpeliers, Edinburgh
The Swan Inn, Eaglesham
The West House, Dundee



Diageo Award for Social Responsibility and Community

Akva, Edinburgh
Buzzworks, Prestwick
Driftwood, Glasgow
Manorview, Busby



Disaronno Cocktail Bar
Angels Hotel, Uddingston
The Parlour, Glasgow
Tigerlily, Edinburgh
Sygn, Edinburgh



DRAM Manager of the Year

Amy Maitland, The West House, Dundee
Matthew Ronald, Blue Dog, Glasgow
Caroline Wright, Jinty McGinty's, Glasgow



Gordon & MacPhail Award for Success

Meldrum House Country Hotel, Old Meldrum
The Dowans Hotel, Aberlour
The George Hotel, Inveraray
Under the Stairs, Edinburgh



Hotel Scotland Hotel Bar of the Year

Black Ivy, Edinburgh
Dakota Bar & Grill Edinburgh Forth Bridge
Orocco Pier Hotel, South Queensferry
Royal Mackintosh Hotel, Dunbar



Inverarity Morton Wine by the Glass Award

Vroni's Wine Bar, Glasgow,
Seamill Hydro Hotel, Seamill
La Petite Mort, Edinburgh
Kylesku Hotel, Skye
Acid Bar SWG3, Glasgow



Kopparberg New Bar of the Year

Black Ivy, Edinburgh
Finsbay Flatiron, Glasgow
Church on the Hill, Glasgow
T-Bar, Ayrshire
The Citizen, Glasgow



Molson Coors Beer Bar of the Year

Brewhemia, Edinburgh
The Angels Hotel, Uddingston
The Raeburn, Edinburgh
The Raven, Glasgow



Open Ear Country Pub of the Year

The Crosskeys, Kippen
The Hillside, Montrose
The Old Mill Inn, Killearn
The Swan Inn, Eaglesham



The Pub Spy Award

Inn on the Loch, Lanark
Outside Inn, Larbert
Souter's Inn, Kirkowald
The Citizen, Glasgow
The Riccarton Inn, Edinburgh



Scottish Bar and Pub Awards Social Media Award

Brewhemia, Edinburgh
John Carrigan's, Hamilton
Haig's, Penicuik
The Torfin, Edinburgh



A Wee DRAM Whisky Bar of the Year

Ballygrant Inn, Islay
The Black Cat, Edinburgh
The Lochside, Islay
Usquabae Whiskey Bar and Larder, Edinburgh



The Wee Guide Best Outside Area
Angels Hotel, Uddingston
Brel, Glasgow
Forbes of Kingennie, Dundee
Indigo Yard, Edinburgh



William Grant & Sons Bar Apprentice 2018

Anastasia Mourgela, Hutchesons City Grill, Glasgow
Ellie Raeside, Candy Bar, Edinburgh
Frank Donnelly, The Raven, Glasgow
Kris Rose, Scotts, Troon
Liam Kemp, Draffens, Dundee
Luke Bryant, Copper Blossom, Edinburgh
Patrycja Olska, Finsbay Flatirons, Glasgow
Richard Jones, The Pear Tree, Edinburgh
Sanni Fiina Jokinen, Pearce's, Edinburgh
Sarah Nelson, Holyrood 9A, Edinburgh


The awards ceremony takes place on the 21st August 2018 at the Hilton Hotel in Glasgow's William Street.

Congratulations and good luck to all the finalists!