★ Login

Scottish Bar and Pub Awards 2016 Winners

Congratulations to all this year’s winners!

Lifetime Achievement Award – Jonathan Stewart and Jeff Stewart

LTR: Jonathan Stewart / Susan Young/ Jeff Stewart

LTR: Jonathan Stewart / Presented by Susan Young / Jeff Stewart

 

A Wee Dram Whisky Bar of the Year – The Pot Still, Glasgow

tfda-252

LTR: Frank Murphy / Roshene / Geraldine Murphy / Presented by Lucy McGovern

 

The Bright Signals Social Media Award – Manorview Hotel & Leisure Group

Lewis Jenning / Rose Woolen / Presented by David David Craik (Bright Signals)

L-R Lewis Jenning / Rose Woolen / Presented by David David Craik (MD Bright Signals)

B.I.I. Customer Service Award – The Mill House, Stewarton

LTR: Brandon Van Rensburg / Presented by Jo Graham / Catlin Jackson

L-R: Brandon Van Rensburg / Presented by Jo Graham / Caitlin Jackson

Caledonian Brewery Award for Innovative Business of the Year – Gallery 48 Dundee

Team from Gallery48 Dundee / Presented by Andy Maddock (Caledonian Brewery)

L-R Team from Gallery 48 / Presented by Andy Maddock (MD Caledonian Brewery)

Critics Choice Gastro Pub of The Year – Mhor 84, Balquidder

Lisa & Tom Lewis / Presented Laura Smith.

Lisa & Tom Lewis / Presented Laura Smith centre.

Diageo Award for Social Responsibility & Community – The Wheel Inn, Scone

LTR: David Taylor / Presented by Mark Baird / Jemma Anderson

L-R: David Taylor / Presented by Mark Baird / Jemma Anderson

Disaronno Cocktail Bar of the Year
Winner- Blue Dog, Glasgow

LTR: Matthew Ronald / Presented by Rod Eslamieh (Dissarono UK Brand Ambassador) / Chris Rider

L-R: Brazamba dancer Hannah, Matthew Ronald of Blue Dog and Rod Eslamieh (Disaronno UK Brand Ambassador)

Highly Commended – Badger & Co

 

DRAM Dog Friendly Pub of the Year
Winner The Lord of the Isles, Craobh Haven

Team from Lord of the Isles Lochgillphead / Presented by Susan Young

Team from Lord of the Isles Craobh Haven / Presented by 2nd from right Susan Young

Highly Commended – Ben Nevis, Glasgow

tfda-289

L-R Elaine Scott / Presented by Susan Young Editor DRAM

Glencairn Crystal Best New Venue – Boclair House Hotel

LTR: Carlton Graham / Antony Cowley / Fallen Cowley / Presented by Kirsty Nicholson (Glencairn)

LTR: Carlton Graham / Anthony Cowley / Fallon Cowley / Presented by Kirsty Nicholson (Glencairn) second from right.

Gordon & MacPhail Award for Success – The Kingsmill Inverness

Joyce Arbuckle (Director ofSales @ Kingsmill) Presented by Stephin Rankin of Gordon & MacPhail

Joyce Arbuckle of Kingsmill Hotel/ Presented by Stephin Rankin of Gordon & MacPhail

The Inverarity Morton Wine by the Glass Award – Seamill Hydro

Iain Silver / Scott Harvey / Presented by Ian Cumming - Commercial Director Inveraity Morton

L- R Iain Silver /Scott Harvey / Presented by Ian Cumming – Commercial Director InverarityMorton

The Isle of Arran Distillers Island Bar of the Year – MacGochans, Isle of Mull

MacGochans Team / Presented by Euan Mitchell (MD Isle of Aaron Distillery)

L-R MacGochans Team / Presented by Euan Mitchell (MD Isle of Arran Distillery)

Kopparberg Independent Bar of the Year – Bloc+

tfda-306

Bloc+ presented by Ann Smith (Regional Manager of Kopparberg) Centre

Family Business of the Year – Lisini Pub Co.

Team at Lisini / Presented by Susan Young

Lisini Pub Co / Presented by Susan Young (2nd from the left)

Flow Entrepreneur of the Year – Kevin Doyle – Caledonian Heritable

LTR: Kevin Doyle / Presented by David Wither & Susan Young

LTR: Kevin Doyle / Presented by David Wither & Susan Young

Mixxit Bar Apprentice of the Year – Loren MacGregor, The Busby.

Loren MacGregor - Buzby Hotel / Presented by John Parsons - Snr Mixxit Ambassador

Loren MacGregor – Busby Hotel / Presented by John Parsons – Senior Mixxit Ambassador

Molson Coors Craft Beer Bar of the Year – Ox 184, Edinburgh

LTR: John Duncan / Gary Thomson / Presented by Hugo Mills (Molson Coors UK)

L-R: John Duncan / Gary Thomson / Presented by Hugo Mills (Molson Coors UK)

Tennent’s Quality Award – Airlie Arms, Kirriemuir

Airlie Arms / Presented by Alastair Campbell

Airlie Arms / Presented by Alastair Campbell MD of Tennents

Wee Guide Best New Bar & Restaurant – The Atlantic

Kostos Simos / Presented by Mairi Clark / Dean Marriot

L-R Kostos Simos / Presented by Mairi Clark / Dean Marriot

The Sunday Mail Pub of the Year – The Anchor, Broughty Ferry

tfda-39

Team at The Anchor

Scottish Liscenced Trade Hall of Fame Inductees – Caroline Wright, David Brown, Alasdair Moore, Kathleen Hood.

tfda-48

LTR: Caroline Wright / David Brown / Alasdair Moore / Kathleen Hood (Received by Harry Hood)

Admin Area
Privacy Policy.